|













 |
Caraway
Carum carvi
This herb has a very interesting history. It has been found in the remains
of prehistoric meals, Egyptian tombs and ancient caravan stops along the
Silk Road. Isaiah tells of its culture in the Bible. Shakespeare refers to
it in “Henry IV”. When Queen Victoria married Prince Albert, Britain
re-acquainted itself with his favorite seed. Caraway was supposed to give
protection from witches, and to prevent departures, thus its
use in love potions. It is native to Europe, North Africa and Asia.
Caraway grows in full sun in rich soil, and is said to grow well in a pot in
a sunny window. Once you have a plant in your garden, it often re-seeds. All
parts of the plant are useful. For harvest - Leaves are gathered
when young. Seed heads are picked when mature. Roots are dug up in the
second year.
USES
Culinary
SEEDS are sprinkled over meat dishes to aid digestion. Cooked
with cabbage dishes, helps reduce cooking smell. Flavors soups,
breads, cakes, biscuits, apple pie, baked apples and cheese. Its
essential oil is used in liquors like kummel, and in confectionary.
LEAF (young) is chopped into salads and soups.
ROOTS are cooked as a root vegetable.
Cosmetic
SEED The essential oil is used in mouthwashes and colognes.
Medicinal
SEED is chewed raw or made into a tea to aid digestion, promote
the appetite, sweeten the breath and relieve flatulence.
Safe for children.
Because it is astringent, Caraway seed helps treat diarrhea and
as a gargle for laryngitis.
The infusion or tincture is used in bronchitis and bronchial asthma.
It has been used to increase milk flow in nursing mothers.
It combines well with: Chamomile and Calamus for colic and flatulence,
Agrimony and Bayberry for diarrhea, and White Horehound for bronchitis.
(some information obtained from "The Complete Book of Herbs“,
by Leslie Bremness,
and from "Holistic Herbal" by David Hoffmann)
<Back
|